Main Menu Selections

Falls Community Cemetery

Transcriptions & Pictures

New Section (South) Transcriptions and Pictures
As of August 28, 2014

Row 1
Gerald Winfrey Leonard : January 13, 1916 - March 3, 1945
 
Memorial only -- buried in France

Herman Edward Choplin : July 5, 1924 -
Inez Willet Choplin : January 9, 1925 - August 27, 2009


Frank Rodgers : March 8, 1914 - June 14, 1989
Gertrude W. Rodgers : October 3, 1915 - October 7, 1981

Josie M. Lowery : September 21, 1908 - September 2, 1997
Louis V. Lowery : April 6, 1895 - January 10, 1980

Ollie Randolph Johnson : April 5, 1943 - December 10, 1996

James T. Harvell : May 19, 1914 - May 31, 1991
Ada L. Harvell : October 21, 1914 - June 11, 2010

Roy Augustus Looper : June 12, 1898 - December 30, 1981
Willie S. Looper : September 4, 1904 - September 22, 1979
Roy was a SGT in the US Army during World War I

Joe Harris Looper : September 19, 1935 - February 21, 1983
Son of Roy and Willie Looper

Faye L. McKinney O'Neal : March 26, 1928 - January 17, 2008
Daughter of Roy and Willie Looper

Eric H. Holmes : May 1, 1911 - May 3, 1990
Henrietta S. Holmes : August 24, 1912 - November 9, 1994

Row 2
W. H. Choplin : November 28, 1853 - March 28, 1913
Carolyn Choplin : May 8, 1860 - June 20, 1899
Footstones: W. H. C. & G. C.; Relocated?

Louvenia Choplin : 1886 - 1924

Norman Emanuel Wyss : December 6, 1901 - January 25, 1985

Bernice Livian Wyss : June 17, 1931 - June 28, 1993
Robert E. Wyss : August 26, 1932 - November 17, 1996
Robert was a CPL in the US Army

Anna L. Blackmon : June 12, 1929 - October 11, 2011

Wallace E. Looper : December 19, 1932 - May 26, 1991

Donald Earnest Holmes : December 22, 1932 - October 21, 2003
Don served in the Army in the Korean Conflict. He was the son of Eric and Henrietta Holmes.

Row 3
Luther Preston Deans, Jr. : January 24, 1956 - May 22, 2012

Nannie King : 1906 - 1983

Vaden Vasker Bridgers : November 1, 1890 - March 16, 1981
Susie Leonard Bridgers : July 18, 1913 - September 30, 2001
Vaden was a Mason and a PVT in the US Army in World War I

Darwin Wesley Jackson : August 29, 1977 - March 27, 1981

Andrew Garret Jackson : November 3, 1982 - November 4, 1982

William O. Johnson: December 5, 1919 - January 14, 2013
Lois S. Johnson : December 2, 1924 - May 5, 1989

Elmo Johnny O'Neal : August 31, 1907 - October 15, 1984
Nancy Bailey O'Neal : September 27, 1912 - August 15, 2003


Row 4
Wayland H. Chappell : June 10. 1917 - January 11, 1988
Wayland was a SGT in the U.S. Army Air Corps in World War II

Robert L. "Bob" Murray : April 23, 1921 - December 31, 1993
Ina Mae Murray : September 28, 1924 - December 10, 1995

Wesley Gordon Watkins, Sr. : August 29, 1913 - August 4, 2002
Sadie M. Watkins : December 26, 1920 - September 26, 2010
Wesley was a TEC 4 in the U.S. Army in World War II

Selly Brady Hooks : October 6, 1934 - January 9, 2006
Ruby Watkins Hooks : October 14, 1915 - December 27, 1999


Dewarner Earl Duke, Jr. : June 16, 1940 - December 16, 2013

Row 5
Mary Crumpler Baldwin : July 23, 1965 - September 14, 1988
"Prissy"

Frances Jean Sherrill : September 3, 1935 - March 28, 2004

Ted Nelson Watkins : September 24, 1934 - January 16, 1996

Judith Gail Watkins : January 2, 1939 - December 13, 1988

Brett Thomas Watkins : October 5, 1958 - September 18, 1983

Rev. Charles R. Millard : May 15, 1928 - October 7, 1998

Luther Edgar Johnson : January 31, 1906 - May 20, 1985
Nellie Ragan Johnson : August 28, 1914 - July 2, 2006
Luther was an F2 in the U.S. Coast Guard

Edna Johnson O'Neal : August 15, 1916 - August 31, 1987

Mary Ruth Knight Ashe : February 9, 1949 - July 28, 2010

Garvie Vester O'Neal : December 10, 1928 - February 6, 1988
Mary Worth O'Neal : October 31, 1923 - ?
Mary is buried elsewhere

Row 6
Height

Delmas Powell Hudson : June 12, 1933 - April 10, 2009

Marvin Glen Pollard : April 22, 1953 - July 14, 2005
Pam Pate Pollard : July 1, 1959 - January 10, 2011

Bette Brown Jenks : March 26, 1934 - August 19, 2007

Ralph Luclair Johnson : August 18, 1938 - November 23, 2005
Ralph was an SP4 in the U.S. Army 382nd Co C

Robert Carl O'neal, Jr. : March 28, 1924 - December 21, 1993

Row 7
Harris

J. C. Strickland : July 5, 1922 - May 16, 1992
Ruebelle Bailey Strickland : March 7, 1929 - June 20, 2009
J. C. was a SFC in the U.S. Coast Guard in World War II

Frank McCoy III : December 23, 1929 - September 13, 2006

George C. Anstead, Sr. : September 19, 1916 - February 2, 1991
Bessie F. Anstead : October 5, 1924 - June 9, 2011

Woodrow Wilson Leonard : August 29, 1918 - July 3, 1994
Brucie Williams Leonard : April 5, 1918 - March 16, 2005
Woodrow was a TEC 4 in the U.S. Navy in World War II

Ollie Fuller Leonard : August 5, 1920 - September 27, 1995
Elizabeth Barham Leonard : December 6, 1921 - April 27, 2012

Wallace Edward Benfield : July 19, 1957 - September 27, 1998

Olivia Hicks Watkins : August 8, 1941 - August 28, 2000

Sidney Earl O'neal : March 3, 1944 - October 21, 2011

Row 8
Victor J. Mandeville : February 6, 1921 - January 22, 2003
Edith June Mandeville : June 26, 1923 - November 1, 2002
Victor was a GM2 in the U.S. Navy in World War II

Jacqueline Mildred Brittain : August 13, 1928 - August 2, 2001

Thelma Kinard Brittain : February 14, 1905 - November 14, 1993

Joseph Phillip King : December 27, 1949 - February 2, 2000
Joseph was a SP4 in the U.S. Army

Burnice Edward King : January 18, 1953 - April 23, 2002

Gloria Jean King : November 25, 1949 - November 2, 2008

Nathaniel Zane Winters : January 10, 1960 - April 18, 2005

New Section (North) Transcriptions and Pictures
As of August 28, 2014

Row 1
Zeb Vernon Strickland : September 18, 1924 - May 26, 2011
 
Zeb was a SGT in the U.S. Marine Corps in World War II

Dana Jackson Brafford : December 28, 1961 - September 27, 2012
Married June 20, 1982

Married July 12, 1958


Row 2
Ray
 

Row 3
Married February 7, 2003

Ronald E. "Ron" Doman : October 23, 1948 - August 31, 2013
Married February 10, 1996

Jeffrey Alan Mason : November 13, 1958 - April 19, 2014